DailyFoot Lab
DailyFoot Lab · Stat comparison

N'Golo Kanté against the field

17 categories, one sample: N'Golo Kanté against 199 of the most recognizable footballers in DailyFoot's data. Every card shows the whole field's distribution with N'Golo Kanté pinned inside it.

Play today's grid

0.029goals per cap
69Caps
2Goals
17Categories ranked
International years2016–2026 (11)
PositionMidfielder
Notable clubs7
Major trophies2
Height171 cm
Born1991

Every ranking here is drawn from the same sample: DailyFoot's 199 most recognizable footballers, using the caps, goals, career years and honours in the game's own data.

Scoring rates

Goals measured against appearances, seasons and the era the player scored them in.

01 · Scoring

N'Golo Kanté: Goals per cap

International goals divided by international appearances. The purest scoring rate this data can support, and the number pundits mean by "goals-per-game ratio". Players under 20 caps are left out: a ratio over a handful of matches ranks first and means nothing.

0.029 goals per cap Bottom 12% #174 of 198 · sample median 0.243
0.243 N'Golo Kanté 0.029 0.000 1.097
  1. #172Jordan Henderson0.033
  2. #173Carles Puyol0.030
  3. #174N'Golo Kanté0.029
  4. #175Javier Mascherano0.021
  5. #176Dani Carvajal0.019
02 · Scoring

N'Golo Kanté: Caps per goal

How many international appearances the player needed for each goal they scored. The same fact as goals per cap, read the way a scouting note phrases it: lower is more lethal.

34.50 caps per goal Highest 3% #174 of 180 · sample median 3.88
3.88 N'Golo Kanté 34.50 0.91 76.00
  1. #172Jordan Henderson30.33
  2. #173Carles Puyol33.33
  3. #174N'Golo Kanté34.50
  4. #175Javier Mascherano47.00
  5. #176Dani Carvajal53.00
03 · Scoring

N'Golo Kanté: Goals per international season

International goals spread across the years between a first and last cap. It rewards scoring a lot in a short window, which a per-cap rate hides: two players on the same ratio can be ten years apart in how fast they got there.

0.18 goals per season Bottom 13% #173 of 198 · sample median 1.68
1.68 N'Golo Kanté 0.18 0.00 7.56
  1. #170Rio Ferdinand0.20
  2. #172Javier Mascherano0.19
  3. #173N'Golo Kanté0.18
  4. #173Jordan Henderson0.18
  5. #175Fabio Cannavaro0.14
04 · Scoring

N'Golo Kanté: Era-adjusted goal rate

Goals per cap divided by the average goals per cap of everyone in this sample who debuted in the same decade. 1.00 is exactly average for the era, 2.00 is twice as prolific as the players they actually played against. Scoring rates fell as the game professionalised, so this is the fairest way to put a 1950s forward next to a modern one.

0.11 × their era's average Bottom 13% #173 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 N'Golo Kanté 0.11 0.00 3.67
  1. #170Carles Puyol0.13
  2. #172Jordan Henderson0.12
  3. #173N'Golo Kanté0.11
  4. #174Javier Mascherano0.09
  5. #174Carlo Ancelotti0.09

Career shape

When the career started, how long it ran, and how densely it was played.

07 · Longevity

N'Golo Kanté: Caps per season

Appearances divided by the seasons between a first and last cap: how relentlessly a player was picked while they were in the squad, rather than how long they lasted. Fixture calendars grew over the decades, so the leaders here are almost all modern.

6.27 caps per season Bottom 28% #142 of 198 · sample median 7.50
7.50 N'Golo Kanté 6.27 2.00 10.60
  1. #140Sergio Agüero6.31
  2. #140Raheem Sterling6.31
  3. #142N'Golo Kanté6.27
  4. #143Álvaro Arbeloa6.22
  5. #144Alfredo Di Stéfano6.20

Physical ratios

Output measured against listed height. Ratios nobody else ranks, on Wikidata heights.

12 · Physical ratios

N'Golo Kanté: Goals per centimetre of height

International goals divided by height in centimetres. Nothing about football says a shorter player should score more, which is exactly what makes the ranking readable: it is the goal tally with the tall forwards handicapped, and the smallest names on it climb.

0.012 goals per cm Bottom 14% #159 of 184 · sample median 0.100
0.100 N'Golo Kanté 0.012 0.000 0.789
  1. #156David Luiz0.016
  2. #156Rio Ferdinand0.016
  3. #159N'Golo Kanté0.012
  4. #160Fabio Cannavaro0.011
  5. #160Lilian Thuram0.011

Silverware and recognition

Trophies won, trophies per appearance, and how widely the player is written about.

15 · Silverware and fame

N'Golo Kanté: Major trophies

World Cups, continental titles, Nations Leagues, Olympic golds and European Cups/Champions Leagues added together. Domestic leagues and cups are not in this data, so this counts the honours the game itself asks about, not a full trophy cabinet.

2 trophies Top 23% #46 of 199 · sample median 1
1 N'Golo Kanté 2 0 8
  1. #46Lilian Thuram2
  2. #46Michel Platini2
  3. #46N'Golo Kanté2
  4. #46Neymar Santos2
  5. #46Olivier Giroud2
16 · Silverware and fame

N'Golo Kanté: Trophies per 100 caps

Major trophies scaled to a hundred appearances: silverware rate rather than silverware total, which stops a long career from automatically outranking a decorated short one.

2.90 per 100 caps Top 22% #45 of 198 · sample median 1.29
1.29 N'Golo Kanté 2.90 0.00 20.00
  1. #42Paul Scholes3.03
  2. #44Raúl González2.94
  3. #45N'Golo Kanté2.90
  4. #46Michel Platini2.78
  5. #46Zinédine Zidane2.78
17 · Silverware and fame

N'Golo Kanté: Wikipedia languages per cap

How many Wikipedia language editions cover the player, divided by their caps. A rough measure of fame earned per appearance: high means the world knows them for something other than turning up a lot.

1.10 languages per cap Top 31% #62 of 198 · sample median 0.89
0.89 N'Golo Kanté 1.10 0.43 3.70
  1. #62Philippe Coutinho1.10
  2. #62Marcus Rashford1.10
  3. #62N'Golo Kanté1.10
  4. #62Franck Ribéry1.10
  5. #67Harry Maguire1.08

Every category, ranked